Google Ads

Google Ads for Tradies: What a Realistic Budget Looks Like

See what tradies should budget for Google Ads, including realistic click costs, management fees and costly mistakes. Plan your campaign with confidence.

Chris6 min read
Google Ads for Tradies: What a Realistic Budget Looks Like

Google Ads experiences vary widely. A short, broadly targeted test can spend money without producing a useful enquiry, while a carefully tracked campaign may provide enough data to improve over time. Budget and setup matter, but neither guarantees leads or profitability. Here’s how to plan a realistic test.

Two numbers, not one

Your spend is really two things:

  1. Ad spend, what you pay Google for the clicks. This goes straight to Google, never marked up, not by a cent.
  2. Management fee, what you pay to plan, build and tune the campaigns so that spend isn’t wasted.

Mixing these up is where a lot of tradies get burned. A quote that bundles both into one vague number is a quote you can’t judge properly. You want both visible and separate, every month.

What does a click really cost?

In the trades, clicks in metro areas commonly run $8 to $30+, depending on how competitive your service and suburb are. “Google ads for tradies” itself carries an average cost-per-click around $15, with top-of-page bids stretching from roughly $6 to $18 depending on the keyword and location.

Job type Typical click cost (metro)
Standard service (painting, landscaping, general repairs) $8–$15
Popular trade (electrician, plumber, carpenter) $12–$22
Emergency callout (blocked drain, no hot water, power fault) $20–$30+

Emergency services sit at the pricier end because the person searching needs someone now and is ready to call the first ad that shows up. That’s not a reason to avoid Ads.

It’s the reason targeting matters as much as click price. In a hypothetical example, a $20 click associated with a $2,000 booked job has very different value from a $20 click outside the service area. Conversion tracking is what lets you tell the difference.

A realistic starting point, in real numbers

Forget vague advice like “start small and see how it goes.” Here’s what we run for tradies, management fee and recommended ad spend both stated upfront:

  • Single operator, local leads, our Local Starter package: $650/month management, free setup, with a recommended ad spend up to $2,000/month. Enough to run one or two tight Search campaigns for your best few services without spreading too thin.
  • Growing business, multiple services or suburbs, our Growth package: $1,100/month management, $495 setup, with the ad budget set after reviewing current auction conditions, margins and capacity. Search is the foundation; other campaign types are added only when the business, data and objective justify them.
  • Online store selling product, our E-commerce package: from $650/month management, $795 setup, recommended spend $2,000+/month, measured on return on ad spend rather than clicks alone.

The goal early on is enough budget for the campaign to gather useful search, click and conversion data. A very small sample can make conclusions unreliable, while unmanaged search terms can spend money outside the work and locations you intended to target.

The sweet spot is a sensible budget, watched closely, not the biggest number you can afford.

“I tried Google Ads and it didn’t work”

If that’s your story, you’re not alone. Common causes include broad targeting that attracts irrelevant searches, weak negative-keyword coverage, campaigns left without regular review and clicks landing on a generic page. Each can increase wasted spend, but the actual cause should be checked in the account data before drawing a conclusion.

Build it with tight keyword targeting, relevant location settings, regular negative-keyword reviews and conversion tracking on calls and forms. Then assess whether its qualified enquiries and booked revenue justify the total management fee and ad spend.

Where the money gets wasted

The biggest leaks we see when we audit a tradie’s existing account:

  • Broad-match keywords paying for searches like “how does plumbing work” instead of “emergency plumber [suburb]”
  • No negative keywords, so you’re paying for “plumbing apprenticeship” and “plumber salary” clicks alongside real leads
  • City-wide targeting instead of your actual service area, wasting spend on suburbs you’ll never drive to
  • A weak or missing landing page, sending the click to your homepage instead of a page built around one clear call-to-action
  • Set-and-forget campaigns nobody’s tuned in three months, still bidding on keywords that stopped converting long ago

Tight targeting and a fast website built to convert fix most of it. That last one matters more than tradies expect: the best-targeted click in the world still needs somewhere good to land.

What to expect once it’s running

Budget for a settling-in period. The first few weeks are used to see which searches produce useful traffic and tracked enquiries, not to promise a straight line of leads from day one. Cost per lead may fall, rise or fluctuate as data accumulates and targeting changes.

If it’s still climbing after two or three months of active management, something in the targeting or landing page needs fixing, not more budget thrown at it.

How your budget should move over time

A Google Ads budget isn’t a set-and-forget number. It should shift as your account matures and as your trade’s demand does:

  • Month 1–2: hold the recommended starting spend for your tier. This is the data-gathering phase, resist the urge to cut spend just because the first few leads cost more than you’d like.
  • Month 3 onwards: as negative keywords build up and the weak searches get filtered out, cost-per-lead should start dropping. This is the point to consider scaling spend on what’s working, rather than spreading thinner across more keywords.
  • Seasonal trades: roofers, air-conditioning techs and landscapers often need to flex spend up before their busy season and pull back in the quiet months, rather than running a flat budget year-round.

None of this works without someone actually watching the account week to week. A budget left on autopilot, at any size, drifts back toward the broad-match, wasted-click problem this whole guide is about avoiding.

FAQ

How much should a tradie budget for Google Ads?

Most single-operator tradies start around $650/month management plus up to $2,000/month ad spend. Growing businesses running multiple services or suburbs typically sit in the $1,100/month management plus $2,000–$6,000/month ad spend range. The right number depends on your trade, your competition, and how many suburbs you’re chasing.

What’s a good cost-per-click for a tradie in Australia?

Expect $8 to $30+ per click depending on your trade and suburb, with emergency services (blocked drains, electrical faults) at the higher end. A high click cost isn’t automatically bad, a $25 click that books a $2,000 job is money well spent.

Do Google Ads actually work for trade businesses?

They can be useful when the market, offer, budget and tracking support them. Tight service-area targeting, negative keywords and a relevant landing page improve the campaign foundations, but do not guarantee leads or profitability.

What’s the difference between ad spend and management fee?

Ad spend goes straight to Google for the clicks, we never mark it up. The management fee pays for the planning, keyword targeting and ongoing tuning that stop that spend being wasted on the wrong searches. Any quote that doesn’t separate the two is one you can’t properly judge.

Get a realistic figure for your trade

Every trade and suburb is different, so we’ll give you a real number, not a rule of thumb, before you commit a cent. We work exclusively with Australian tradies across 19 trades, and Chris, who came off the tools as a pipefitter and boilermaker before running ad campaigns, leads every account personally.

Get your free, no-pressure quote →

Google AdsLocal Marketing

Keep reading

Related articles